You are here9 tools

9 Conversation Summarization tools

Every listed tool supports Conversation Summarization. No reader votes yet, so reviews and saves set the order. 7 have a free way in.

Conversation summarization turns a spoken discussion into a short written recap. It helps you catch key points, decisions, and next steps without replaying the whole recording. You might summarize a team meeting or pull the main ideas from an interview. This saves time and makes follow-up easier.

Missing a tool?

Start here

4 data-backed ways into the list.

Best reviewed

The deepest review count here, 1 review.

5.0(1)
Cheapest paid

Lowest monthly entry price on the list.

$16.99/mo
Most saved

One of the most-saved tools here.

2 saves
Best free option

The 4th highest-ranked tool with a free plan.

0 votes

Top 5, side by side

The 5 most-voted tools on the facts readers ask about.

Top 5 tools comparison
Fact
#1
Bluedot
#2
MinutesLink
#3
Notta
#4
Otter
#5
Fathom
Reader votes00000
Rating5.0(1)5.0(1)No reviews yetNo reviews yetNo reviews yet
Pricing modelFreemiumFreemiumFreemiumFreemiumFreemium
Starts atNot listed$16.99 per month$97.99 per year$24 per month$19 per month
Free way inYesYesYesYesYes
Saves21221
Added20252025202520252026

What this costs

Here’s how all 9 tools break down by starting price.

Median entry price $19.99/moCheapest paid $16.99/moFree plan available 7 of 9
BoostedSponsored, does not affect rank

Your tool, in front of 9 competitors

Paid placements appear above the ranking, labelled honestly.

Boost a listing

All 9 tools

Ordered by reviews and saves until readers vote.

Sort

Your vote moves a tool up this list.

Press it on any row. No account needed.

ToolPricingVoteSave

Showing all 9 tools. No reader votes yet, so reviews and saves set the order, then A to Z.

1
5.0(1)added 2025
Freemium
Save
2
2
MinutesLink
Cheapest
5.0(1)added 2025
Freemium

Paid from $16.99 per month

Save
1
3
No reviews yetadded 2025
Freemium

Paid from $97.99 per year

Save
2
4
No reviews yetadded 2025
Freemium

Paid from $24 per month

Save
2
5
No reviews yetadded 2026
Freemium

Paid from $19 per month

Save
1
6
No reviews yetadded 2026
Paid
Save
0
7
No reviews yetadded 2025
Freemium

Paid from $19.99 per month

Save
0
9
No reviews yetadded 2026
Paid

From $25 per month

Save
0

Know one that belongs on this list?

Not quite what you need? Search Siteefy for it: the same conversation is there too.

Community Discussion

Which tool do you use for Conversation Summarization, and why?

+10 points a post

Join the discussion

Takes a minute. No account needed.

No comments yet

Be the first to share your experience.

3 decisions

How to choose Conversation Summarization tools

Start with the kind of conversation you need to recap and what should happen afterward. A simple summary may be enough, while work calls may also need tasks, shared notes, or updates sent to other systems.

  1. For meetings and follow-up

    Regular work calls often connect conversation summaries with an AI meeting assistant, meeting recording, or meeting summarization. This can keep the discussion and its next steps together.

    • MinutesLink turns meetings into summaries, shared notes, and action items.

    • Fathom is a strong fit when meeting summaries need to lead into automated action items.

    • Otter helps teams connect conversation summaries with meeting preparation and follow-up tasks.

  2. For interviews and recorded speech

    Interview work may call for meeting transcription before you create a shorter recap. Translation or deeper audio analysis can also matter when recordings come from different sources.

    • Sonix combines interview transcripts and summaries with translation and audio sentiment analysis.

    • Notta suits interviews that need transcription, collaborative notes, and clear action items.

    • Fireflies AI summarizes conversations and audio while also supporting translation.

  3. For sales and connected workflows

    Sales conversations often need more than a recap, especially when details must move into customer records. Meeting transcript search can also make past discussions easier to work with later.

    • Bluedot connects conversation summaries with sales insights and customer relationship management data entry.

    • aviso turns buyer conversations into sales insights, forecasts, and automated customer record updates.

    • Fieldy is suited to voice notes and meetings that need summaries and action items.

4 questions

Common questions

What does a conversation summarization tool do?

It turns a conversation into a shorter written recap of the main points, decisions, or next steps.

Can these tools find action items?

Yes. MinutesLink, Notta, Otter, Fathom, Fieldy, and Fireflies AI can extract action items, while several also automate them.

Can I summarize interviews as well as meetings?

Yes. Bluedot, Notta, and Sonix support interview transcription alongside conversation summarization.

Are free options available?

Yes. Bluedot, MinutesLink, Notta, Otter, Fathom, and Fireflies AI offer a free plan.